Category Archives: wrestling

Two Grapplers Win TCIS Titles

47a7dc30b3127cce9854aa61557400000010100azowlhk5zswraMiles Edmond and Jaden Bullock captured titles at the TCIS Wrestling Championships as the depleted Oaks squad finished sixth as a team.

Edmond won at 132 pounds while Bullock earned the 160-pound title. Monroe Forehand at 120 pounds finished third while Dylan Pausch at 106 pounds was fourth. The state tournament begins on Friday.

Team scores: 1. Cape Henry 343; 2. Bishop Sullivan Catholic 281; 3. Peninsula Catholic 219.5; 4. Norfolk Christian 129; 5. Norfolk Academy 117; 6. Norfolk Collegiate 104.5.

img_4171 img_4455Place-winners
106: 1. Landon Kissell (PC); 2. Brendan Hawley (CH); 3. Nathaniel Scully (NCh); 4. Dylan Pausch (NCo).
113: 1. Cade Adamski (BSC); 2. Michael Wakeham (NA); 3. Justin Dugan (NCh); 4. Jack Simkins (CH).
120: 1. Luke Harvich (CH); 2. John Durkin (BSC); 3. David Forehand (NCo); 4. Grayson Ingram (NCh).
126: 1. Petey Decker (NA); 2. Tucker Bruner (CH); 3. Dominic Gentlesk (BSC); 4. Tim Spooner (NCo).
132: 1. Miles Edmond (NCo); 2. Trent Dassault (PC); 3. Colby Kassir (CH); 4. Garrett Davidson (BSC).
138: 1. Reece Fowler (CH); 2. Charlie Schoening (BSC); 3. Zack Cavelli (PC); 4. Wyatt Pleming (NA).
145: 1. Galilee Kissell (PC); 2. Will Brooks (NA); 3. Samuel Goshgarian (CH); 4. Nathan Ocampo (BSC).
152: 1. Ellis Chay (CH); 2. Dylan Anderson (PC); 3. Nick Segerblom (BSC); 4. Luke Carlson (NCh).
160: 1. Jaden Bullock (NCo); 2. Jordan Scott (CH); 3. Luke Ingram (NCh).
img_4217 img_4185170: 1. Zach Mohajerin (PC); 2. Joe Gonsalves (BSC); 3. Tommy Christianson (CH); 4. Seth Lucas (NA).
182: 1. Jon Gray (PC); 2. Andrew Allgood (NCh); 3. Jackson Kassir (CH); 4. Luke Mazzeo (BSC).
195: 1. Hunter Christianson (CH); 2. Ben Murphy (BSC); 3. Kagen Axsom (NCh).
220: 1. Alex Ekker (BSC); 2. Zach Maiden (CH).

285: 1. Gabe Fuster (BSC); 2. Parker Tanner-Vigil (CH); 3. Justin Scannell (PC).

img_4128

Save

Depleted Wrestling Team Falls to Cape Henry

dsc_5192The Norfolk Collegiate wrestling team, with about half its members out with injury, lost to Cape Henry Wednesday at home.

Hunter Flora had the lone bright spot for the Oaks with a fall at 182 pounds.

For more pictures and video, go to Oaks Wrestlers.

dsc_5244 dsc_5213

 

Hunter Fall v. Cape Henry

Save

Wrestlers Demolish Christian

31509810421_362a6c156b_oThree Collegiate wrestlers scored falls and the Oaks went on to defeat Norfolk Christian Academy, 33-9, Wednesday at home.

 

Norfolk Collegiate 33, Norfolk Christian 9

113: Pausch (NCO) d. Dugan, 10-7;
120: Forehand (NCO) p. G.Ingram, 3:43;
145: G.Bullock (NCO) p. Hickey, 2:48;
160: J.Bullock (NCO) p. L.Ingram, :51;
182: Allgood (NCH) d. Flora, 10-3.

 

31478879182_38ccdbdff1_o

Wrestlers Sixth at Peninsula Invitational

img_9918-2Jaden Bullock, the Oaks’ top-ranked 152 pounder, was named Outstanding Wrestler as Collegiate finished sixth at the Peninsula Catholic Invitational over the weekend.

Jacob Roth and 16 pounds and Miles Edmond at 132 pounds also won titles.

For more pictures, thanks to parent Louis Roth, go to Oaks Wrestlers.

Peninsula Catholic InvitationalActions
1. Norfolk Academy – 156.02.
2.Bishop Sullivan – 142.03.

img_1125-2

3. Woodberry Forest – 138.04.
4. St. Stevens and St. Agnes – 125.05.
5. Peninsula Catholic – 120.56.
6. Norfolk Collegiate – 117.57.

7. Randolph-Macon – 96.08.
8. Grace Christian – 75.09.

9. Benedictine – 68.010.
10. Norfolk Christian – 56.011.
11. Trinity Episcopal – 26.0

Most Outstanding Wrestler
152 – Jaden Bullock
1st Place Finishers: 126 – Jacob Roth. 132 – Miles Edmond. 152 – Jaden Bullock
4th Place Finisher: 182 – Hunter Flora.
5th Place Finishers: 113 – Dylan Pausch. 120 – Monroe Forehand. 126 – Tim Spooner. 182 – Jackson Burke

img_0056-2

img_0860-2 img_9913-2 img_9861-2

Save

Save

Save

Save

Wrestlers Split a Pair of Matches

img_8787The wrestling team recently split a pair of matches, defeating Bayside while losing to Wilson.

Miles Edmond had a pair of falls for the Oaks.

NCS v Bayside Win
36-30


113 – D. Pausch pinned 1: 19 (L)
126 – T. Spooner Fall 3:08 (W)
132 – J.Roth decision 10-4 (W)
138 – M. Forehand pinned 1:24 (L)
145 – M. Edmond Fall 1:18 (W)
152 – B. Cummings pinned 3:23 L)
160 – J. Bullock Forfeit (W)
182 – H. Flora Forfeit (W)
195 – J. Burke Forfeit (W)

img_8976
NCS v w. Wilson, Loss 23-40

113 – D. Pausch Forfeit (W)
126 – M. Forehand decision against 6-10 (L)
132 – T. Spooner major decision against 7-15 (L)
138 – M. Edmond Tech Fall 15-0/2:06 (W)
152 – B. Cummings Fall 1 :46 (W)
160 – J. Bullock Forfeit (W)
182 – H. Flora decision against 5-6 (L)
195 – J. Burke pined 1:55 (L)

Thanks to Louis Roth for the photographs.

img_8848

img_9329

Save

Oaks Fifth in State; Beck Captures Crown

IMG_2369Chris Beck captured a state title and Jacob Roth and Chad Bullock just missed titles as the Oaks finished fifth among 29 teams at the VISAA State Tournament over the weekend.

Beck, who is 42-1 on the season, defeated Pope Whitley of St. Christopher’s, 5-0, in the title tilt. He won his first two matches by falls and his semifinal match, 4-0.

Bullock, a senior who is 42-5, lost 4-2 in his title bout at 220 pounds. Roth, a freshman who is 41-4, lost by pin at 120 pounds.

Miles Edmond finished fourth at 132 pounds. Jacob Conn was fifth at 160 pounds.

The Oaks were the highest finisher among TCIS schools.

IMG_2406Chris Beck was named the Heavyweight Division Best Wrestler.

For more pictures and video from the season, go to Oaks Wrestling. Thanks to Louis Roth for the state tournament photos.

 

Team Results

1. Benedictine College Preparatory 347.5

2. St. Christophers 281.5

3. Paul VI 158.5

4. Bishop Ireton 136.0

5. Norfolk Collegiate School 134.0

6. Peninsula Catholic 133.0

7. Cape Henry Collegiate 121.5

8. Norfolk Academy 117.5

9. Fishburne Military School 107.0

10. Woodberry Forest 105.0

11. The Potomac School 103.0

12. Collegiate School 87.5

13. Episcopal 76.0

14. The Covenant School 75.0

15. Roanoke Catholic 71.0

16. St. Stephens/St. Agnes 67.0

17. Bishop Sullivan Catholic 65.0

IMG_2289Individual Results


120 Results


1st Place – Joey Prata of St. Christophers
2nd Place – Jacob Roth of Norfolk Collegiate School
3rd Place – Riley Vaughan of Benedictine College Preparatory
4th Place – Chris St. George of Bishop OConnell
5th Place – Kobe Adolph of St. Stephens/St. Agnes
6th Place – Ayebasopreye Eke-Spiff of Randolph Macon Academy
7th Place – Jonathan Zodhiates of Grace Christian School
8th Place – Thomas Fosdick of Fishburne Military School
1st Place Match
Joey Prata (St. Christophers) 49-5, Sr. over Jacob Roth (Norfolk Collegiate School) 41-4, Fr. (Fall 1:09).
3rd Place Match
Riley Vaughan (Benedictine College Preparatory) 31-24, Fr. over Chris St. George (Bishop OConnell) 17-13, So. (Fall 4:02).
5th Place Match
Kobe Adolph (St. Stephens/St. Agnes) 22-8, Jr. over Ayebasopreye Eke-Spiff (Randolph Macon Academy) 18-9, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
7th Place Match
Jonathan Zodhiates (Grace Christian School) 14-11, Sr. over Thomas Fosdick (Fishburne Military School) 26-9, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
the Great Catholic HS) 6-15, So. (Fall 0:49).

IMG_2317

132 Results

1st Place – Jackson Turley of St. Christophers
2nd Place – Galilee Kissell of Peninsula Catholic
3rd Place – Nick Johnson of Benedictine College Preparatory
4th Place – Miles Edmond of Norfolk Collegiate School
5th Place – Zach Scharf of The Covenant School
6th Place – Will Medick of Woodberry Forest
7th Place – Joseph Leichsenring of Randolph Macon Academy
8th Place – Ryan Walsh of Bishop Ireton
1st Place Match
Jackson Turley (St. Christophers) 28-11, Fr. over Galilee Kissell (Peninsula Catholic) 34-3, Fr. (Fall 3:37).
3rd Place Match
Nick Johnson (Benedictine College Preparatory) 38-16, So. over Miles Edmond (Norfolk Collegiate School) 42-11, So. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Zach Scharf (The Covenant School) 26-4, Sr. over Will Medick (Woodberry Forest) 22-23, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Joseph Leichsenring (Randolph Macon Academy) 20-7, Jr. over Ryan Walsh (Bishop Ireton) 32-11, Sr. (For.).

IMG_2334

160 Results
1st Place – Tanner Hood of St. Christophers
2nd Place – Trevor Thoma of Benedictine College Preparatory
3rd Place – Davis Smith of Woodberry Forest
4th Place – Taylor Hosmer of The Potomac School
5th Place – Jacob Conn of Norfolk Collegiate School
6th Place – Declan Sofield of Bishop Ireton
7th Place – Frederic Davis of Collegiate School
8th Place – John Huemme of The Covenant School
1st Place Match
Tanner Hood (St. Christophers) 24-16, Jr. over Trevor Thoma (Benedictine College Preparatory) 44-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Davis Smith (Woodberry Forest) 19-9, Fr. over Taylor Hosmer (The Potomac School) 27-10, Jr. (Fall 2:02).
5th Place Match
Jacob Conn (Norfolk Collegiate School) 35-16, Sr. over Declan Sofield (Bishop Ireton) 22-15, Jr. (MD 11-3).
7th Place Match
Frederic Davis (Collegiate School) 25-10, Jr. over John Huemme (The Covenant School) 16-8, So. (Dec 4-3).

182 Results


1st Place – Chris Beck of Norfolk Collegiate School
2nd Place – Pope Whitley of St. Christophers
3rd Place – Joseph Siedlarz of Bishop Ireton
4th Place – Bailey Coates of Benedictine College Preparatory
5th Place – Mike Kamsiuk of Peninsula Catholic
6th Place – Christopher Ross of Fishburne Military School
7th Place – Austin Stansberry of Bishop Sullivan Catholic
8th Place – Will Drenta of Paul VI
1st Place Match
Chris Beck (Norfolk Collegiate School) 42-1, Sr. over Pope Whitley (St. Christophers) 25-14, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Joseph Siedlarz (Bishop Ireton) 41-9, Sr. over Bailey Coates (Benedictine College Preparatory) 35-18, So. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Mike Kamsiuk (Peninsula Catholic) 38-16, Sr. over Christopher Ross (Fishburne Military School) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
7th Place Match
Austin Stansberry (Bishop Sullivan Catholic) 16-11, Sr. over Will Drenta (Paul VI) 22-22, Jr. (Dec 11-4).

220 Results


1st Place – James Frazier of Paul VI
2nd Place – Chad Bullock of Norfolk Collegiate School
3rd Place – Isaiah Jones of Benedictine College Preparatory
4th Place – Eric Wissemann of Massanutten Military Academy
5th Place – Ethan Wright of Roanoke Catholic
6th Place – Andrew Denning of Episcopal
7th Place – Aidan Davis of Fishburne Military School
8th Place – Andrew Krakie of Pope John Paul the Great Catholic HS
1st Place Match
James Frazier (Paul VI) 36-3, Sr. over Chad Bullock (Norfolk Collegiate School) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Jones (Benedictine College Preparatory) 25-11, So. over Eric Wissemann (Massanutten Military Academy) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Ethan Wright (Roanoke Catholic) 15-10, Jr. over Andrew Denning (Episcopal) 27-16, Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Aidan Davis (Fishburne Military School) 27-4, Sr. over Andrew Krakie (Pope John Paul the Great Catholic HS) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 11-4).

 

Wrestlers Pin Academy

IMG_0743Jacob Roth, Max Wagner, Chris Beck, and Chad Bullock registered falls to lead the Oaks grapplers to a 39-36 win over Norfolk Academy Wednesday at home.

The Oaks, who continue to surge, are now 9-1 on the duals season.

For more pictures and video from the season, go to Oaks Wrestlers.

IMG_0569

Norfolk Collegiate 39 Norfolk Academy 36

106 – Pausch: Pinned 1:50 (L)
120 – Spooner: Forfeit (W)
126 – Roth: Fall 0:44
132 – Edmond: Dec 6-5 (W)
138 – J. Bullock: Dec 6-4 (W)
170 – Conn: Dec 5-0 (W)
182 – Wagner: Fall 1:22 (W)
195 – Beck: Fall 0:12 (W)
220 – C. Bullock: Fall 1:20 (W)

IMG_0577

Collegiate Strong Second at Oak Duals

thumb_IMG_0038_1024Norfolk Collegiate proved to be a tough host, placing second at its own Oak Duals wrestling tournament.

The team defeated Granby, Currituck, and Wilson, falling only to Norview High School.

 

thumb_IMG_0228_1024

Oak Duals

Norfolk Collegiate 37, Granby 33

Norfolk Collegiate 41, Currituck 36

Norview 47, Norfolk Collegiate 21

Norfolk Collegiate 45, Wilson 36

Norview 78, Bandits 0

Final standings: 1. Norview; 2. Norfolk Collegiate; 3. Booker T. Washington; 4. Wilson; 5. Granby; 6. Norfolk Christian.

thumb_IMG_0153_1024

Norview 47, Norfolk Collegiate 21


106:Tausch(Norfolk Collegiate) d. M. Enguyen, 5-2; 113: Royal-Dionisio (Norview) tf. Booner, 21-6; 120: Roth(Norfolk Collegiate) d. Rhodes, 4-3; 126: Sausser (Norview) p. Miles, 3:19; 138: Bullock (Norfolk Collegiate) md. S. Young, 11-3; 160: Je. Cuffee (Norview) md. Conn, 7-2; 170: McCann (Norview) d. Wagner 5-3; 182: Beck (Norfolk Collegiate) tf. Sanders, 15-0; 220: Bullock (Norfolk Collegiate) p. Z. Bessants, 1:38.

Three Oaks Place at Prep Slam

DSC_7331_DxOThree Oaks placed at The Prep Slam, the top private school national wrestling competition, which took place in Atlanta.

Senior Chris Beck seized a third place at 180 pounds while fellow senior Chad Bullock and eighth grader Jaden Bullock each placed sixth.

Collegiate finished 13th in the team standings.

Team Results

1. Lake Highland Prep School 250.5
2. Brother Martin 229.0
3. Tampa Jesuit High School 139.5
4. Montgomery Bell Academy 131.0
5. McCallie School 129.5
6. St. Anthonys 110.5
7. St. Pius X School 88.0
8. Marist School 77.0
9. Lovett School 67.5
10. Darlington 65.0
11. Trinity Christian Academy 61.0
12. Episcopal Academy 57.0
13. Norfolk Collegiate 55.5
14. Charlotte Latin 51

 

DSC_7509_DxO DSC_7374_DxO

Wrestlers Strong at Academy Tournament

thumb_IMG_4237_1024 2
Jacob Roth, Jaden Bullock, and Chris Beck took first place as the Collegiate wrestlers earned a hard-fought fifth place at the Norfolk Academy Invitational over the weekend.

 

The Oaks were nipped by Peninsula Catholic for fourth place. Public school power Cox High School won the tournament.

 

Thanks to parent Louis Roth for the photos.

 

Team scores

1. Cox 220; 2. York 153.5; 3. Norview 152,5; 4.Peninsula Catholic 147; 5. Norfolk Collegiate 146.5; 6. Norfolk Academy 124; 7. Bayside 117.5; 8. Episcopal 94; 9. Northampton 89.5; 10. Falls Church 89; 11. Bishop Sullivan 65; 12. Covenant 56; 13. Cape Henry 54; 14; Churchland 42; 15. Pasquotank 24; 16. Norfolk Christian 7.

Finals

106: Adamski (BS) d. Voda (B), 5-3; 113: Kesterson (Cox) p. Furlong (B), 1:03; 120: Roth (NCO) d. Baron (PC), 4-0; 126: N. Zimmerman (PC) p. L. Grubbs (Y) :50; 132: Sausser (NV) d. Karig (B), 8-1; 138: J. Bullock (NCO) d. Watts (Cox), 3-2; 145: LaMontagne (Cox) p. Ciccone (Y), 5:29; 152: Carvey (Cox) d. Sterling (Cox), 10-5; 160: Warren (Cox) d. Cuffee (NV) 3-1; 170: Spurry (E) d. Z. Zimmerman (PC) 3-1; 182: Beck (NCO) p. Kamsiuk (PC), 3:23; 195: Denning (E) d. Saunders (NV), 9-4; 220: N. Grubbs (Y) p. Green (B), 6:30 OT; 285: Weaver (COV) d. C. Bullock (NCO), 6-0.

thumb_IMG_4329_1024


Norfolk Collegiate Wrestlers:
120 – Jacob Roth:  1st Place
126 – Miles Edmond:  3rd Place
138 – Jaden Bullock:  1st Place
160 – Jacob Conn:  3rd Place
182 – Chris Beck:  1st Place
285 – Chad Bullock:  2nd Place

 


thumb_IMG_4117_1024

Full Results.

106 – Pausch  Rnd 1:  Pinned (3:03)
Con Rnd 1:  decision (L 4-8)
113 – Spooner:  Rnd 1:  Pinned (1:05)
Con Rnd 1:  Bye
Con Rnd 2:  Forfeit (W)
Con Rnd 3:  Pinned (1:57)
120 – Roth:  Rnd 1:  Bye
QTRFL:  Fall (0:33)
SemiFL:  major decision (W 13-3)
Finals:  decision (W 4-0)  1st Place
126 – Edmond:  Rnd 1:  Fall (2:28)
QTRFL:  Fall (5:14)
SemiFL:  Decision (L 6-8)
Con Semi:  TF (1:41 – 16-0)
3rd Place Match:  Fall (1:30)  3rd Place
132 – Forehand:  Rnd 1:  Pinned (0:23)
Con Rnd 1:  Pinned (2:01)
138 – J. Bullock:  Rnd 1:  Bye
QTRFL:  Fall (2:54)
SemiFL:  Decision (W 6-0)
Final:  decision (W 3-2)  1st Place
thumb_IMG_4535_1024152 – Nestor:  Rnd 1:  Pinned (4:33)
Con Rnd 1:  decision (W 9-6)
Con RND 2:  Pinned (3:57)
160 – Conn:  Rnd 1:  Fall (2:56)
QTRFL:  M. decision (W 10-1)
SemiFL:  decision (L 9-4)
Con Semi:  Fall (1:00)
3rd place round:  Decision (W 8-3)  3rd Place
170 – Wagner:  Rnd1:  Pinned (2:32)
Con Rnd 1:  Fall (1:53)
Con Rnd 2:  Fall (2:14)
Con Rnd 3:  pinned (2:41)
IMG_3879182 – Beck:  Rnd 1:  Fall (1:20)
QTRFL:  Fall (0:43)
SemiFL:  Fall (3:53)
Finals:  Fall (3:23)  1st Place
285 – C. Bullock:  Rnd 1:  Fall (0:34)
QTRFL:  Fall (0:58)
SemiFL:  Fall (1:57)
Final:  decision (L 6-0)  2nd Place