Category Archives: swimming

Winter Sports Awards Winners

DSC_3591Congratulations to these student-athletes for their efforts during the winter sports season.

The awards are most valuable player, most improved player, and the Oak award. The OAK Award is presented to a student-athlete “who maximizes his or her abilities (Overachiever), exhibits the proper (Attitude) in practice and games, and is a real student of the sport (Knowledge).”

Varsity cheerleading: Gabby Leporati (OAK), Marisa Craig (MVP), Keady Rascona (MIP)

Middle School cheerleading: Lexi Hirschfeld (OAK)

DSC_3174Varsity girls’ basketball: Kristin Rempas (OAK), Shahra Madison (MVP), Darden Purrington (MIP)

JV girls’ basketball: Ellie Maus (OAK), Ashby Larkin (MVP)

Middle School OAKS girls’ basketball: Allison Casper (OAK)

Middle School BLUE girls’ basketball: Anna Winn (OAK)

Varsity wrestling: Reid Wilkinson (OAK), Corey Nichols (MVP), Jack Francis (MIP)

Middle School wrestling: Jacob Roth (OAK)

Varsity boys’ basketball: Adam Grant (OAK), Bash Townes (MVP), James Glover (MIP)

DSC_3503JV boys’ basketball: Jobin Chandi (OAK), Jimmy Hurley (MVP)

Middle School OAKS boys’ basketball: Josh Hutson (OAK)

Middle School BLUE boys’ basketball: Jordan Laster (OAK)

Middle School WHITE boys’ basketball: Austin Sisino (OAK)

Middle School RED boys’ basketball: Jake Reaghard (OAK)

Varsity girls’ swimming: Wren Thomas (OAK), Savannah Hoover (MVP), and Brooke Walthall (MIP)

Varsity boys’ swimming: Mitchell Addison (OAK), Jakob DSC_2698Gray (MVP), and Trafton Addison (MIP)

 

Also, special congratulations to the following managers for all of their extraordinary efforts this season: Lex Selig (Varsity girls’ basketball), Jacob Oliver (Varsity boys’ basketball), and Laura Gayle (JV girls’ basketball)

Three Girls Qualify for State Swim Meet

Four members of the girls swim team qualified for the state meet and will be competing at George Mason University on Saturday.

They are senior Wren Thomas,  freshman Savannah Hoover, freshman Frances Boyer, and eighth grader Brooke Walthall.

Girls Fourth at TCIS Meet

The girls swim team finished fourth in the TCIS swimming championships on Saturday.

The boys were tenth in their meet.

As more individual results become available, I will post them.

Boys TCIS championships

Coach of the Year: Jeff Scott, Hampton Roads Academy.

Sportsmanship Award: Norfolk Academy.

MVP: Ari Snyder, Hampton Roads Academy.

Team standings:

1. Norfolk Academy 450; 2. Hampton Roads 443; 3. Walsingham 280; 4. Nansemond-Suffolk 208; 5. Cape Henry 133; 6. Bishop Sullivan 130; 7. Greenbrier Christian 118; 8. Norfolk Christian 117; 9. Peninsula Catholic 42; 10. Norfolk Collegiate 37.

200-yard medley relay: Hampton Roads (Arcand, Norton, Perry, Ebel) 1:38.90; 200 free: Philip Speri (BSC) 1:48.02; 200 IM: Jacob Kaskel (NA) 1:58.62; 50 free: Ari Snyder (HRA) 22.16; 100 fly: Jacob Kaskel (NA) 52.59; 100 free: Ari Snyder (HRA) 48.51; 500 free: Joey Rento (HRA) 4:58.84; 200 free relay: Hampton Roads (Arcand, Ebel, Rento, Snyder) 1:28.33; 100 back: Will Arcand (HRA) 55.56; 100 breast: Will Arcand (HRA) 1:00.44; 400 free relay: Hampton Roads (Snyder, Perry, Norton, Rento) 3:18.93.

Girls TCIS championships

Coach of the Year: Jeff Scott, Hampton Roads Academy.

Sportsmanship Award: Norfolk Academy.

MVP: Peyton Baldwin, Hampton Roads.

Team standings:

1. Norfolk Academy 480; 2. Hampton Roads 427; 3. Nansemond-Suffolk 211; 4. Norfolk Collegiate 167; 5. Walsingham 162; 6. Bishop Sullivan 154; 7. Norfolk Christian 139; 8. Cape Henry 138; 9. Peninsula Catholic 36; 10. Greenbrier Christian 18.

200-yard medley relay: Hampton Roads (Gharbo, Shuford, Baldwin, Lenmarz) 1:54.31; 200 free: Peyton Baldwin (HRA) 1:57.52; 200 IM: Nicole Piercy (HRA) 2:15.11; 50 free: Melina Gharbo (HRA) 25.63; 100 fly: Peyton Baldwin (HRA) 57.34; 100 free: Linnea Patterson (HRA) 55.11; 500 free: Nicole Piercy (HRA) 5:13.54; 200 free relay: Hampton Roads (Patterson, Lennarz, Piercy, Shuford) 1:43.27; 100 back: Gharbo (HRA) 1:02.24; 100 breast: Victoria Schoenig (WA) 1:09.51; 400 free relay: Hampton Roads (Baldwin, Patterson, Gharbo, Piercy) 3:45.54.

Girls Second, Boys Fourth in Swim Meet

The Norfolk Collegiate girls swim team finished second behind Cape Henry in a meet on Saturday while the boys were fourth.

Here are the team results:

Boys Swimming

1. Bishop Sullivan 372; 2. Greenbrier Christian 309; 3. Cape Henry 281; 4. Norfolk Collegiate 175.

Girls swimming

1. Cape Henry 344; 2. Norfolk Collegiate 335; 3. Bishop Sullivan 229; 4. Greenbrier Christian 138.

200 medley relay: Cape Henry 2:11.64. 200 free: Walthall (NC) 2:17.69. 200 IM: Michels (CH) 3:18.71. 50 free: Orsini (CH) 26.18. 100 fly: Ryan (CH) 1:10.26. 100 free: Orsini (CH) 57.62. 500 free: Xystros (CH) 7:11.11. 200 free relay: Cape Henry 1:52.87. 100 back: Hoover (NC) 1:08.47. 100 breast: Thomas (NC) 1:17.71. 400 free relay: Bishop Sullivan 4:31.33.

No more results have been provided.

Girl Swimmers Win; Boys Lose

In a meet last Wednesday, the girls varsity swimming team defeated Cape Henry 542-359 while the boys lost 414-241.

Boys swimming

 Cape Henry 414, Norfolk Collegiate 241

Girls swimming

 Norfolk Collegiate 542, Cape Henry 359

200 medley relay: Cape Henry 2:11.33; 200 free: Walthall (NC) 2:19.95; 200 IM: Thomas (NC) 2:38.00; 50 free: Orsini (CH) 26.53; 100 fly: Hoover (NC) 1:09.42; 100 free: Orsini (CH) 59.33; 500 free: Xystros (CH) 7:12.12; 200 free relay: Norfolk Collegiate 1:56.35; 100 back: Hoover (NC) 1:09.22; 100 breast: Tate (NC) 1:32.06; 400 free relay: Norfolk Collegiate 4:20.70.

In a meet on Jan. 10 against Greenbrier Christian and Veritas Christian, the following won their races:

Collegiate’s boys 200m freestyle relay of Michale Addison, William Howell, Hunter Kahler, and Jakob Gray.

Collegiate’s Brooke Walthall in the 100m backstroke.

Collegiate’s Wren Thomas in the 100m breaststroke.

Collegiate’s 400 m freestyle relay of Lizzy Howlett, Morgan Kent, Alejandra Radiguet-Correa, and Lily Berz.

Collegiate’s 200m medley relay team of Brooke Walthall, Wren Thomas, Savannah Hoover, and Fraces Boyer.

Collegiate’s Virginia Marshall in the 200m freestyle.

Collegiate’s Savannah Hoover in the 200m individual medley.

Collegiate’s Brooke Walthall in the 50m freestyle.

Collegiate’s Tabitha Thornton in the 100m butterfly.

Collegiate’s Frances Boyer in the 100m freestyle.

Savannah Hoover in the 50m freestyle,

The girls 200m freestyle relay of Hoover, Thomas, Walthall, and Boyer.

Reminder: Free Summer Training Begins June 17

DSC_5089

Free summer training for athletes in grades 6 through 12 by strength and conditioning coach Dan Nichols starts June 17 at the upper school.

Nichols, who has been working with Collegiate athletes over the past six months, will offer sessions from 9 a.m to 10:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. from Monday through Thursday. An athlete may attend as many sessions as he or she chooses.

Many Collegiate coaches have summer plans for training sessions over the next three months so that our athletes will get sharper and more skilled.

DSC_5033For the sessions with Nichols expect to work hard, sweat hard, and give your all, but they will be designed with fun in mind, knowing that the work will pay dividends in August, or November, or February–whenever the next season starts.

Nichols will offer training in speed, agility, strength, power, and conditioning. Athletes can come twice a day if they wish, every day, every other day, once a week–whatever suits their schedule. Obviously, the more regular the sessions, the more immediate the results. Coaches of individual sports will communicate details about their sessions soon.

For varsity athletes, formal training sessions will begin August 12, and specific details will be posted on the website later in the summer.

DSC_4605

Standing-Room-Only Rally Opens Sports Season

The all sports athletic meeting transformed into an old-fashioned pep rally with chants of “Let’s Go Oaks!” echoing through a packed Watt-Baker Gymnasium Monday night.

The rally concluded with Collegiate coaches linking arms and giving one final “Oaks!” before sending the full house home.

New Athletic Director Mary Peccie promised her passionate, professional staff would build a sense of community within the school and better communicate with parents and students. Sports, she said, “is about building character as much as accomplishment. It’s about building the whole child.”

Peccie, who said moving from Norfolk Academy to Collegiate was the best thing she’d done in her professional life, turned cheerleader at the meeting’s end, orchestrating the crowd in chants.

Old Dominion University Athletic Director Wood Selig gave the keynote address, discussing Pat Conroy’s “My Losing Season” and highlighting some of the late UCLA basketball coach John Wooden’s favorite maxims.

Among them:

Being average means you are as close to the bottom as you are to the top.

If you do not have the time to do it right, when will you find the time to do it over.

Discipline yourself and others won’t need to.

Be slow to criticize and quick to commend.

Much can be accomplished by teamwork when no one is concerned who gets credit.

Acquire peace of mind by making the effort to become the best of which you are capable.

Earlier in the meeting, Headmaster Scott Kennedy spoke about the school’s renewed focus on athletics and the whole student. Norfolk Collegiate, he noted fields more than 50 teams and 65 percent of students in grades six through 12 play at least one sport.


“We are committed to finding the resources our student athletes need,” Kennedy said, encouraging parents to donate to the Norfolk Collegiate Booster Club.

Reminder: All Sports Meeting Tonight

 

 

The meeting for parents and students interested in all sports runs from 7 p.m. to 8 p.m. in Watt-Baker Gymnasium tonight. In the past, there have been meetings before each season, but this meeting is for all sports. 

Old Dominion University Athletic Director Wood Selig, a Norfolk Collegiate board member, will speak. Come out and fill the gym to hear about Collegiate’s renewed commitment to athletics.

Meeting for All Sports on Aug. 27

From Mary Peccie, the athletic director:

On Monday, August 27, from 7-8 p.m. we will hold our Athletic Information Night in the Watt-Baker Gymnasium (upper school gym) for all students who will participate in athletics and their parents. This event is for all athletes and parents, not just those who play in the fall. We will have important information regarding policies and expectations, and Wood Selig, NCS class of 1979 and director of athletics at Old Dominion University, will speak to us about the role of athletics at our school.

Don’t forget to get your athletic physicals before starting the fall season.

Swimmers: Girls Triumph, Boys Fall

The varsity girls swimming team defeated Norfolk Christian 417-309 earlier this month, while the boys fell 508-279.

For the women, the 200-yard medley relay team of Megan Stracener, Wren Thomas, Alex Hiser and Catherine Kanter took first, as did the 200-yard freestyle relay team of Hiser, Stracener, and Catherine and Natalie Kanter.

Wren Thomas won the 200-yard individual medley and the 10-yard breaststroke, Natalie Kanter took the 50 free, Alex Hiser won the 100-yard butterfly and the 100-yard backstroke, and Megan Stracener and Catherine Kanter finished first and second in the 100-yard freestyle.

On the boys side, Ryan Klavan took second places in the 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke. Jakob Gray finished second in the 50-yard freestyle and Nick Rosenbaum second in the 11-yard breaststroke.